Ten Families I’d like to spend Thanksgiving with

toptentuesday

 

It’s that time of the week again, another Tuesday, another Top Ten Tuesday post. This week the theme is things we’re Thanksgiving because it’s Thanksgiving time. Now, I’ve never celebrated Thanksgiving because we don’t really celebrate Thanksgiving here. It’s always been a dream of mine to celebrate Thanksgiving like a real American. So, what am I going to list today? Well, I’m glad you ask. I’m going to list ten fictional families I’d like to celebrate Thanksgiving with.

The Whitt/Rowe family (and all those included who don’t share the last name) from the Sweet Evil series by Wendy Higgins. And by this I mean that no one has died and everyone is alive and well. Except Pharzuph, yeah, he can stay dead. There’s this scene in Sweet Reckoning where they celebrate Thanksgiving at Patty’s house and I just wanna be right there with them.

Everyone at Hogwarts. I want one of those feasts but at Thanksgiving instead of Christmas. Yeah, okay, I wouldn’t mind Christmas either but anyway.

The Delos family from Starcrossed by Josepine Angelini because it would be craaaazy and I would love it!

Chaol, Celaena and Dorian from the Throne of Glass series by Sarah J Maas because I love them! It would be extra fun if Rowan and Aedion could join as well!

The McGregor family from The Pact, The Offer and The Play by Karina Halle. So. Much. Yum. McGregor boy do it better.

Peeta, Katniss, Effie and Haymitch from The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins, preferably not aboard a moving train.This is a family of sorts, right?

The Cullens from The Twilight Saga by Stephenie Meyer. Yeah I know they don’t eat but I mean Nessie and Jacob has to eat right? I hear Esmé is a great cook.

Some Shadowhunters and other people from The Mortal Instruments series by Cassandra Clare. Jace, Clary, Simon, Izzy, Alec, Magnus… Maybe even Sebastian because he’s my bae… Luke can also join but no Jocelyn and definitely no Valentine… though he might make it more interesting..

Speaking of Shadowhunters, I’d like to join Tessa, Will and Jem for dinner as well. Everyone at the London Institute of the 1800’s would work.

Robyn, McKale and the other leprechauns from See Me by Wendy Higgins. I know, I know, they’re Irish. But they’re so much fun! The way they party is just, WOW.

 


 

There you have it! Would you like to join me celebrating with these families or do you have others you’d prefer to spend the days with?

 

xx Kayla

 

 

 

Advertisements

Ten Bookish Things I Want to Quit

toptentuesday

Hi guys, it’s Top Ten Tuesday time! I know I suck at actually doing these each week but I do them when I remember them, haha. Anyway, this is going to be a list of book series I want to quit and other bookish things I want to quit because I couldn’t just choose one! Here goes!

  1. GOOGLE – I need to stop googling characters before I’ve read all the books because I spoil myself. Throne of Glass wikia ruined my life, basically.
  1. Read reviews – Just. Stop. Doing. It. I’ll check ratings, sure, but I need to stop with the spoilery reviews.
  1. HYPE – I always have such high hopes when it comes to hyped books and I usually end up disappointed.
  1. Throne of Glass – Yes, I’m thinking of abandoning this series. At least for now. I’m just not interested. I’m currently *trying* to read Heir of Fire and I’m just not feeling it. Plus my god damn ship got blown to smithereens and my heart along with it. I’m not abandoning it forever, I’m just taking a break from all the shipwrecking going on. I think I shall try and finish HoF and see where it leads.
  1. ARCs – ARCs are not everything. Even if it feels like it. And what I need to do is stop requesting ARCs just because they sound somewhat interesting. I’ve read soooo many bad ones and I end up with a gazillion ones to read and review and it just stresses me out!
  1. Buying books – Okay, it’s not like I’m gonna stop buying books but from here on out I’m on a book buying ban. I have too many books just waiting to be read and that’s not even considering my eARCs and my eBooks. So I’m not gonna buy any new books for a few months at least.
  1. Fanfiction – Basically this is the same as with Google. Don’t read fanfiction of a book series before you’ve finished that series. This is the reason I still haven’t read Allegiant. I thought that I needed some more Tris and Four smooching but I ended up with the worst spoiler imaginable! So this is now a big NO, NO!
  1. Mortal Instruments – I’m abandoning this too. At least for now. It’s not that I don’t love the books because I do! Maybe a bit too much? With this series I’ve also gotten spoiled so I know what’s gonna happen so I just feel like it’s all sooooo slow. Do you know what I mean?

So there you have it! Any thoughts on what I’ve said? Do you hate me for abandoning two of the most popular YA series ever? Let me know in the comments!

xx Kayla

Top Ten Books On My Fall TBR

toptentuesday

Hi guys! It’s Tuesday so it’s time for another Top Ten Tuesday!

Here we go:

Queen of Shadows by Sarah J Maas

Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo

Something Strange and Deadly by Susan Dennard

Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard

A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J Maas

Siege and Storm and Ruin and Rising by Leigh Bardugo

Cinder by Marissa Meyer

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets by JK Rowling

Allegiant by Veronica Roth

The Wrath and The Dawn by Renee Ahdieh


Well technically that’s 11 but I doubt I’ll get to Allegiant, just no. I wanna try because I want to have read it when the movie is out but I sincerely doubt I will. I’m also hoping to get through the entire Something Strange trilogy.

Have you read any of these? Which books are on your fall TBR? Be social people!

TTT: Magical Worlds 101

toptentuesday

Hi guys! Today is Tuesday which means another Top Ten Tuesday post. Today’s topic is Top Ten Books That Would Be On Your Syllabus If You Taught X 101.

So here are the top ten books I’s use if I taught Magical Worlds 101

Shadow and Bone by Leigh Bardugo Ravka, I absolutely love this world. The magic system is amazing and Leigh even came up with a new language!

The Lord of The Rings and The Hobbit by JRR Tolkien Middle Earth, I don’t think I really need to say anything about this, do I?

Harry Potter by J.K. Rowling – Same goes for this one!

The Mortal Instruments by Cassandra Clare – Love, love, love! Shadowhunters, Downworlders, yes!

The Throne of Glass series by Sarah J Maas Erilea, Fae, Wyrdmarks, weird ass shit. Amazing!

A Darker Shade of Magic by V.E. Schwab Red London, Grey London, White London, I fell in love with this world so hard!

Now these are only six books/series but I’m sure I’ll find loads more to add to the syllabus, in the future. I think that maybe Red Queen will join the books mentioned above!

Have you read any of these? Would you take the Magical Worlds 101 class? I know I would!

Top Ten Tuesday

toptentuesday

Hello everyone! It’s Tuesday, which means another Top Ten Tuesday post! This week’s topic is “Top Ten Hyped Books I’ve Never Read”. Oh Lord. This is a tough one! Here goes nothin’!

  • Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
  • The Maze Runner by James Dashner
  • Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard
  • Harry Potter by J.K. Rowling
  • The Fault In Our Stars by John Green
  • Lord of The Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien
  • A Song of Ice and Fire (Game of Thrones) by George R.R. Martin

So these are only 7 books/series but it was all I could come up with! But, mind you, I do own most of these books and I plan to read them. And I have actually read the first Harry Potter book so I’m not at a total loss. I will, however, never read any George R.R. Martin book. Just no. They’re sitting on a shelf somewhere in my apartment, but I will not read them, EVER. The only books I don’t own of the ones mentioned is the Lord of The Rings trilogy, but I’m gonna rectify that as soon as I can.

Have you read any of these books? What did you think? Any hyped books I missed?

xx Kayla